Engagement and Activities

• Friday 3 May, 1.15 for 2.00 p.m. – Regis, 10 Sabina St., Woodlands. (No 1 costume.)
  Program: I Have a Song to Sing (entering); Alexander's Ragtime Band; Let There Be Peace;
  Something;  I Am Australian; The Lion Sleeps Tonight; Waltzing Matilda (entering);
  As Long as I Have Music;  Harvest Moon; You Raise Me Up; Georgy Girl.
• Tuesday 7 May, 7.00 p.m. - Autumn Social.
• Wednesday 15 May - Bentley Seniors, Community Hall, Nyamup Way, Bentley.
  1.15 for 2 p.m. (No 1 costume.)
  Program: I Have a Song to Sing (entering); Wonderful Day; Georgy Girl; Shine On Harvest Moon;
  Balm in Gilead; I Still Call Australia Home; Waltzing Matilda (entering); Alexander's Ragtime Band;   Banana Boat Song; Something; You'll Never Walk Alone; Home Among the Gum Trees;
• Wednesday 29 May, 5.30 for 6.00 p.m. - Citizenship Ceremony at City of Stirling. (No 2 costume.)
  Program: City of Stirling; Alexander's Ragtime Band; Waltzing Matilda; Georgy Girl (short);
  My Country; High Hopes; Home Among the Gum Trees; I Still Call Australia Home; I Am Australian;
  Advance Australia Fair.
• Tuesday 11 June – Committee Meeting, 4.00 p.m.
• Tuesday 23 July – Christmas in July Club Night.
• Wednesday 24 July, 5.30 for 6.00 p.m. - Citizenship Ceremony at City of Stirling.
• Tuesday 13 August – Committee Meeting, 4.00 p.m.
• Tuesday 1 October – Spring Social.
• Tuesday 15 October – Committee Meeting, 4.00 p.m.
• Wednesday 13 November 5.30 for 6.00 p.m. - Citizenship Ceremony at City of Stirling.
• Wednesday 11 December 10.15 for 11.00 a.m. – Don Russell Theatre, Thornlie.

Rosters for May
(Please make alternative arrangements if you are going to be unavailable.
Please speak to John Friebel if you feel you have been overlooked.)
Barberpole Cat for May: Sweet Adeline (refrain)

Quartets and VLQs
7 May – Club Autumn Social Evening
14 May – Mcguire, Richens, Tay, Friebel
21 May- McGuire, Commerford, Geiles, Verbrugge, Brigatti, Mitchell
28 May- Okely (ten), Clee, Durham, Cook, Routley, Lehmann
4 June – McGuire, Clayton, Tay, Nelson, Routley
Kitchen Assistants
7 May – Clayton, Pedler, Blackmore, Durham
14 May – Verbrugge, Brigatti, Nelson
21 May – Lam, Geiles, Friebel
28 May – McGuire, Richens, Tay
4 June – Clee, Lugg, Mitchell


New Costume Number 1.5 introduced, same as Costume 1 without white jacket



Club Quartets Performances

         


 

 

 

 

Costume Number 1

 

 

 

Costume Number 2

 

                                                   Autumn 2017 Gathering

Costume Number 3